Virginia Supreme Court Rules Against Transparent GMU
[…] Transparent GMU argued that the Foundation was operating as an “entity” or “agent” of Mason, and as such should be considered a public body.

The Court cited § 23.1-1010 of the Code of Virginia, which allows public institutions of higher education to “[c]reate or continue the existence of one or more nonprofit entities for the purpose of soliciting, accepting, managing, and administering grants and gifts and bequests, including endowment gifts and bequests and gifts and bequests in trust.” 

The Court also cited § 23.1-101 of the Code of Virginia, which states that public institutions of higher education “shall be encouraged in their attempts to increase their endowment funds and unrestricted gifts from private sources and reduce the hesitation of prospective donors to make contributions and unrestricted gifts.”

Based on the language of the code, the Court found that the creation of a private foundation is in line with “conduct [which] is ‘expressly authorized by the General Assembly.’”