Virginia Supreme Court Rules Against Transparent GMU
[…] Transparent GMU v. George Mason University et. al was heard Sept. 11, 2019 by the Virginia Supreme Court with all justices present. Justice Cleo Powell wrote the opinion, which was unanimous.

It concerned whether the GMU Foundation was subject to VFOIA, which is traditionally reserved for public bodies. Transparent GMU argued that the Foundation was operating as an “entity” or “agent” of Mason, and as such should be considered a public body.

The Court cited § 23.1-1010 of the Code of Virginia, which allows public institutions of higher education to “[c]reate or continue the existence of one or more nonprofit entities for the purpose of soliciting, accepting, managing, and administering grants and gifts and bequests, including endowment gifts and bequests and gifts and bequests in trust.”